Sunday, May 29, 2011

Lazy Sunday (#3)

Lazy Sunday is a weekly event hosted by Franny @ Mind Reader. The Event is created to gather everyone together and get to know each other better. Every week Franny will ask a question about a topic of general interest to get to know you better. Something about yourself.

This week's question: Name your three favourite places you have visited (for a holiday, a job trip or whatever reason).

Wow, where do I start? I visited so many places in my life... I'd surely exclude from my top list Rome and London just for 2 simple reasons: Rome is my hometown (so it wouldn't be fair, don't you think!? LOL) and London is the city where I've been living since 2008 (that means more than a simple visit, I guess! :P). Which means my Top 3 is...

1. San Francisco -> I visited it in summer 2005 and I completely fell in love! I don't know how to explain that... It was like staring at something beautiful so perfectly in sintony with you that you feel like you belong with it and you never wanna leave that place... I'd LOVE to live there, but if that has to remain a dream at least I hope I will have another chance to see it again...

2. Los Angeles -> The reason here is pretty simple, I got a degree in cinema and tv! Come on, doesn't it explain a lot to you? ;) The visit to the WB Studios, the Universal Studios, walking on the Walk Of Fame, driving in Beverly Hills... Well, for a girl with a passion like mine LA is a pure heaven! ;)

3. Paris -> Let me tell you one thing, winter probably is the worst period to visit it because of the damn cold (
the last few days I even got high fever), but that can't stop me saying that it's a very magical city... Romantic of course, but it would be something too expected to say, huh!? ;P My mother loved, loves and always will love Paris and to be honest I said yes to that trip only because of that and now I know that if I had said no I would have regretted it! So, thanks mum! :)

What about you, guys? What are your favourite places?

Friday, May 27, 2011

Follow Friday (#4)

Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee. It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers. (This week's featured blogger is Louise from Book Bliss.)

This
week's question: How many books do you read in a week? And in what format do you read them, or listen to them?

Usually I read 2 books in a week. I'm not a fan of AudioBooks and eBooks (if you wanna know about that read my post called "Printed Books or eBooks?"), I always buy a Paperback copy that I keep next to my bed until I finish it! :) In the last weeks I've read less 'cause the books I ordered are lost somewhere! And since I can't stay without a book you can imagine how frustrated I am now...

Tuesday, May 24, 2011

"Bitten" by Kelley Armstrong



BITTEN BY KELLEY ARMSTRONG

SERIES: Women of the Underworld #1
PUBLISHER: Orbit
GENRE: Urban Fantasy
SOURCE: Purchased Paperback

SUMMARY
Elena Michaels is your regular twenty-first-century girl: self-assured, smart and fighting fit. She also just happens to be the only female werewolf in the world... It has some good points. When she walks down a dark alleyway, she's the scary one. But now her Pack—the one she abandoned so that she could live a normal life—are in trouble, and they need her help. Is she willing to risk her life to help the ex-lover who betrayed her by turning her into a werewolf in the first place? And, more to the point, does she have a choice?

MY REVIEW


Kelley Armstrong is one of the most famous authors in this genre, that's probably why many of you expect me to say that I loved so much this book, but I'm not gonna say it because the truth is that I had a fight with myself about it...


My opinion is that this book has potential but it's frustrating to read... I think the plot is not a very strong one and it took a while for things to get on... Some parts, like the moment of the Change or the action scenes, went on for pages and this made my mind wander elsewhere...
To keep a good concentration it would have been better to have less descriptions and more dialogues and of course characters development.

I wasn't involved on an emotional level at all and that's what really bothered me. Peraphs I'm with the minority, but this is one aspect very important to me when I read a book.


Anyway, I considered the fact that this was the first novel Kelley Armstrong has ever written so, I'm inclined to think that this series called "Women of the Underworld" gets better, but I have to find the right mood to give it a chance to prove that.


RATING
: 2.5/5

Sunday, May 22, 2011

Lazy Sunday (#2)

Lazy Sunday is a weekly event hosted by Franny @ Mind Reader. The Event is created to gather everyone together and get to know each other better. Every week Franny will ask a question about a topic of general interest to get to know you better. Something about yourself.

This week's question: What is your favourite Disney's Princess and why?

Sleeping Beauty! Why? Because I always found fascinating to be a Princess and sleep for most of the time! LOL Seriously, I think she's the most beautiful Princess Disney ever draw! And you can see that especially in the scene when the Prince finds her and he's about to kiss her. There's a framing that leaves you breathless... She really looks like a paint! And btw if I was her I would have wanted my dress pink! ;P

Friday, May 20, 2011

Follow Friday (#3)

Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee. It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers.

This
week's question: It's circle time. Time for us to open up and share. Can you tell us FIVE quirky habits or things about you? We all have them...

1. When I wake up I have to drink a cup of latte before doing anything or I can be very upset all day. (that's one of the reasons I'm so close to Anita Blake! ;))

2. I love rearranging my house. I could do it at least once a month but then Franny would kill me so, I'm trying to be brave and do it only every couple of months, LOL

3. I love the smell of rain as much as the smell of new books!

4. I hate pigeons! (don't laugh, please) It was a sort of phobia once, now it's better but I really, really could live my personal heaven without seeing them...

5. I can't sleep at night if I'm alone... I'm not scared of being alone during the day (I even like it) but I can't stand to sleep without another person in the house at night, just freaks me out!

Tuesday, May 17, 2011

"Big Bad Wolf" by Christine Warren



BIG BAD WOLF BY CHRISTINE WARREN

SERIES: The Others #9

PUBLISHER: St. Martin's Press
GENRE: Paranormal Romance
SOURCE: Purchased Paperback

SUMMARY
Missy Roper's fantasies have revolved around Graham Winters since the moment they met. But the imposing leader of the Silverback werewolvf clan always seemed oblivious to Missy's existence. At least he was, until Missy collides with him at a party and then abruptly runs away—arousing Graham's interest... and wild desires. Lupine law decrees that every Alpha must have a mate, and all Graham's instincts tell him that the sensual, beguiling Missy is his. Trouble is, Missy is human—every delectable inch of her. Convincing his clan that she's destined mate, and keeping her safe from his enemies, will be the biggest challenge Graham has ever faced. And now that he his determined to have her—as his lover and his mate—Missy's world is changing in ways she never imagined...

MY REVIEW

When I started reading this book I have to say that I had lots of laughs and it was a pleasurable reading, all a mix of comedy and sex. I wouldn't put it down because I was really enjoying it. But then something changed... Less humor and the sexy Alpha appears different, more "silly", especially in the language and at some point you have to ask yourself: where are his so decesive manners? Seriously, you have to do something about that!

When you're close to the end you seriously expect some drama scene, but there's none. In fact it seems like nothing happened and it's like "Ok, it doesn't really matter. You love me. So, why make a drama about this thing?" And believe me, this THING is something I wouldn't have taken well...

But there is a particular thing that really bothered me... There are time issues. I even re-read those parts again to be sure about that and, unfortunately, I'm right.

This book is the second of eight in a saga called "The Others", every book talks about a different couple so, I will probably give another one a shot, but I have to think about it because I'm afraid the plot would be poor like this one was...

RATING: 2/5

Sunday, May 15, 2011

Lazy Sunday (#1)

Lazy Sunday is a weekly event hosted by Franny @ If You Mean No Harm, Then Pass Within. The Event is created to gather everyone together and get to know each other better. Every week Franny will ask a question about a topic of general interest to get to know you better. Something about yourself.

This first one starts with an easy one: What's your favourite breakfast food?

I'm don't eat much in the morning, but without a cup of latte I can't start well my day! Ok, I can't start it at all... :P But I have to say that if I have a couple of buttered toasts with that I can officially declare a perfect wake up!
Sometimes simple things can be the best, don't you agree? ;)

Saturday, May 14, 2011

"Die For Me" by Amy Plum



DIE FOR ME BY AMY PLUM

SERIES: Revenants #1
PUBLISHER: Atom
GENRE: YA Paranormal
SOURCE: Purchased Paperback

SUMMARY
My life had always been blissfully, wonderfully normal. But it only took one moment to change everything. Suddenly, my sister Georgia and I were orphans. We put our lives into storage and moved to Paris to live with our grandparents. And I knew my shattered heart, my shattered life, would never be normal again. Then I met Vincent. Mysterious, sexy and unnervingly charming, Vincent Delacroix appeared out of nowhere and swept me off my feet. Just like that, I was in danger of losing my heart all over again. Of course, nothing is ever that easy. Because Vincent is no normal human. He has a terrifying destiny, one that puts his life at risk every day. He also has enemies...immortal, murderous enemies who are determined to destroy him and all of his kind. While I'm fighting to piece together the remnants of my life, can I risk putting my heart - as well as my life and my family's - in jeopardy for a chance at love?

MY REVIEW

When I read the summary I didn't know what to expect form this book, but the cover definitely caught my attention (one of the best I've ever seen) and I decided to give it a try. Guess what? It was a completely surprise! I devoured it, it was just a matter of hours, I couldn't and I wouldn't put it down, I needed to know what was going to happen next... The concept of revenants was something totally refreshing, so interesting and it got my full attention until the very end.

I visited Paris a few years ago and despite the fact that was damn cold and I got high fever during the latest days of my holiday, I found the city simply gorgeous and I think the writer offers a perfect description of it, beautiful, romantic, fascinating... It's like you can really feel Paris and you can easily to imagine reading this book in one of the Café where Kate goes.

In my opinion Kate was definitely a different kind of heroine despite the others we read about in YA novels. I found her more realistic and there are two things I particularly appreciated about her: first she took her love story in a slow way (finally someone that didn't declare crazy love after a couple of chapters or less) and second she loves art and this helped to read some different dialogues between her and the other characters, more mature and interesting for once.

I have to admit that I can't say I hated someone, I liked all the characters, I adored Vincent and Kate as a couple but I feel that I have to say something about someone... He's called Jules! His dialogues with Kate were one of the best parts of the book and his constantly flirting got me goosebumps! I really hope to read more about him in the future...

Looking forward to read the second book, I suggest you this first instalment of an original, intriguing series!

RATING: 4/5

A little inconvenience...

This is just a quick post to apologize with you guys for the inconvenience, but I had to change my account and that's why I disappeared from your list of followers... I didn't completely cancelled my old account because I wasn't sure if I'd lost all my previous posts or not... Btw don't worry, I'm following all of you again! ;) And if there's someone that wanna be a new one it's all my pleasure!! :)

xo
Silvia

Friday, May 13, 2011

Follow Friday (#2)

Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee. It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers.

This week's question: The Blogger Apocalypse made me a little emotional. What is the most emotional scene in a book that you have read lately?

Without a doubt I say the most emotional scene for me was in the 4th book of the Shifters series, "Prey", by Rachel Vincent. ----> I cried, I cried and then I cried again... I was unconsolable for days...

Saturday, May 07, 2011

A crush for a Manga character

Yesterday, in the Follow Friday post, I answered two questions, one of them was: "what character in a book would you most like to date?" That made me think about a thing... Does anyone of you ever had a crush for a Manga character? I read them and my faves are "Nana" and "Vampire Knight". So, I asked myself what if Ren Honjo and Kaname Kuran were real? Well, the answer is pretty simple, I would date Ren (moooore than once :P) and then I'll spend the eternity with Kaname!! LOL

Seriously, if you think about it you realize that the characters of a Manga can have all the charming characteristics of our faves in a book, the only difference is that to our eyes one can appear more 'realistic' than the other. In my opinion that's because when we read a book, even if we know the story is not real (unfortunately, huh?), we tend to look at them like flesh and bones, vice versa it can be a strange thing to do 'cause they're showed to us like illustrations and for that our brain automatically recognizes them like fiction.
But in the end even a book is fiction...
Then why a girl couldn't dream about a personal hero like Kaname, don't you agree? ;)

Friday, May 06, 2011

Follow Friday (#1)


Follow Friday is a weekly event hosted by Parajunkee. It's a cool, funny way to discover new book bloggers, meet new people and find new followers.

This is my first Follow Friday and the question of the week is: Circle time! Time to share. What character in a book would you most like to be, what character in a book would you most like to date?

About the character I'd say without thinking twice Anita Blake! She's my favourite female character since forever (and Laurell K. Hamilton my fave author). She's funny, a real kick-ass and hands up who thinks she has all amazing men in her life! ;P
As for the date... Gosh, this is particularly hard to choose... At random, all of Anita's men!? xD Ok, seriously... Uhmmmm... I'd go for Quinn from Riley Jenson Guardian Series by Keri Arthur. He's so incredibly charming in everything he does or say... Definitely a man I'd wanna date for... Oh well, forever!! ;)

What about you?

Print Books or eBooks?

Which one you prefer?

Different people choose eBooks, probably because they're cheaper, I don't know (for me a print book is worth every single penny), personally I think there's no game, print books are much better! I've never used an eBook reader, never felt the need because I like the feeling of a print book in my hands, turning the pages, smell them... And I know I'm not crazy to say that because it's a fact that many people love the smell of a book! ;P Anyway, I find that reading from the screen can be very frustrating, I mean, I think many of us spend most of their time in front of a screen so, don't you need to take a break from it? And honestly, if I'd wanna 'watch' a story on the screen I'd choose a movie.

Same thing for AudioBooks... I'm not a fan of them either and that's because I don't like when a story is being read aloud, I think the listener has less space for the imagination... And I love to be able to absorbe the story at my own pace.

In conclusion, reading is like dreaming, and for me a screen doesn't help with that, but if you have a print book in your hands reading will be something enchanting...

Tuesday, May 03, 2011

"Shifters" by Rachel Vincent

I TOTALLY loved this series from the beginning to the end! I was addicted to all 6 books and I think it's definitely one of the best, emotional sagas I've ever read!!!!!!

The whole story is very intriguing and I was frightened to read what was going to happen in every page of every single book! Even if in "Pride" the tension was particularly killing me, I was literally breathless reading every sentence, I felt emotionally involved until the very last page! I couldn't put that book down but that would be a real mission impossible for every book of this series...

As I previously wrote in a review for "Stray" on Goodreads, it's something amazing when you can identify with the main female character, when you feel what she feels, when you'd do whatever she does, you know that you've found an amazing book, like in this case! Faythe is a kick-ass, strong, funny girl and when you read about all her doubts you don't think about her like an annoying character (like often happens), you understand her point of view and you love her for what she is.
About the "romance" aspect... I'm a "Marc girl", it was love at first sight for me! I mean, I like Jace, he's so funny, sexy, intriguing... He even earned a place in my heart at some point... But with Marc is totally another thing... If it was up to me I'd marry Marc immediately!

Now, if you didn't read the books, or you're reading them or you wanna do it (as I extremely suggest), don't read the thought below...

START OF POSSIBLE SPOILER
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Once upon a time Silvia was in love with Ethan and when the 4th books came she was shocked and simply devastated... She cried a lot like a baby and that's because, according to a friend of hers, Ethan was one of the best written characters and obviously because he was her fave :(... Yes, I was very sad but it was a great unexpected turn of the events that left me breathless and that's because "Prey" remains my fave book of the saga! I can re-read it several times and even knowing what happened I'm pretty sure tears will still fall uncontrollably, but isn't this one of the things that makes a book so damn good!? ;)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
END OF POSSIBLE SPOILER! :)

Rachel Vincent is absolutely one of my fave authors, she has a fresh style, genuinely funny, sexy and so involving, all the best features you hope to find in a writer and the world she created is simply amazing and probably one of the best in which you can easily reflect yourself.

To Rachel Vincent, thanks for your amazing books, for the Shifters character Q&A on Facebook (too hilarious!) and the love you show to your fans, I really wish you all the best!

xo
Silvia

Monday, May 02, 2011

My Darkest Sins...

Hey everyone,
this is Silvia and I'm pleased to welcome you on my blog!
I'm an avid reader so, it's pretty simple to figure out what I'm gonna be blogging about here, right? :P Well, you totally got me there, my darkest sins are books! Urban fantasy books to be specific and the charming world of Paranormal! ;)
I'm on Goodreads and usually I write some reviews for books I particularly loved but since I like to share opinions and talk to people with my same passion, I opted for a blog... So, hope to meet many of you guys and see ya soon with some substantial posts!! :)
xo
Silvia
back to top