Monday, April 09, 2012

"The Last Girl" by Kitty Thomas



THE LAST GIRL BY KITTY THOMAS

SERIES: Stand-alone
PUBLISHER: Burlesque Press
GENRE: Dark Erotica
SOURCE: Review copy received from the author

SUMMARY (from Goodreads)
Six years ago strangers broke into Juliette’s house; she was home alone and only thirteen. She kept her eyes closed, praying that if she didn’t see anything, she wouldn’t be killed. No one harmed her. In fact, one of the thieves protected her. Now Juliette’s dreams are haunted by him. Christian has waited to take her, resisting the urge each night. It always ends badly with human pets. They’re too fragile. The longer he can wait, the better, because the moment he takes her, the clock on her life starts ticking down. Then she’ll be gone forever.
AUTHOR NOTE: This is a work of fiction, and the author does not endorse or condone any behaviour done to another human being without their consent. Warning: This book is meant for a mature audience and contains master/slave, group sexual activity, sadomasochism, girl-on-girl, oral and anal play, exhibitionism, blood play, edge play, as well as one other thing I’m not warning you about because it would be a spoiler... but it’s not a big taboo.

MY REVIEW

I read this book in one sitting, I couldn't put it down, soooo unique! It's psychologically intense and disturbing until the very end, and trust me, the ending is something you really don't wanna miss!

I totally support the author's choice of writing this book in the present tense, it had a very good impact on me. Everything is from Juliette’s point of view and this helped me kinda live the story. I could feel her emotions, her hate/love inner fight with Christian and, considering the situation in which she was, I found her reactions really believable.

Christian... So-pure-evil... I'll be damn, but I love him! From the very beginning I was charmed by the way he talked to Juliette (ok I admit it, I even had laughing moments because of some dialogues between the two of them) and the way he showed his home to her. Then, when he started listing his rules I had chills everywhere, sometimes of terror, others of real pleasure... Speaking of pleasure, I know some erotic scenes should have bothered me, but thing is Master-Christian is too Mastery-Hot not to feel the power of it every time! We're suppose to hate someone like him, for what he is and even more for what he does, but let's face it girls, aren't beautiful and dangerous two of our favourite adjectives? I surely felt disturbed many times because of Christian's actions, I can still have nightmares with/about him, this evil sadist with a very cruel mastery attitude who scares me as hell, but still, he is tortured, alone and if you can see his pain and torment you will probably shed the same tears I shed in more than one occasion. And if you do, well, welcome to the Christian Addicted girls club.

This book is a beautiful piece of Dark Erotica literature and sure as hell it's incredibly disturbing, but Gosh if it's disturbingly WOW!

RATING: 4/5

3 comments:

  1. *Wiggles eyebrows*
    Naughty naughty lol.

    I totally agree with all points covered- fab review Silvia!

    And yup...Christian is badass!

    An unforgettable read.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I totally agree!! Wonderful review :)
      But wait to read mine!! ;P

      Delete
  2. I agree completely, this book was beyond fantastic! I can't wait to put my review up! I loved the present tense too, which is not something that usually agrees with me. But it totally added to the feeling in this case :)

    ReplyDelete

back to top